Does Chai Tea Have Gluten?

It’s only natural to assume that chai tea would be gluten free. You’re not exactly eyeing off a crispy croissant or a big, juicy burger, are you? But it might surprise you to learn that not all teas are created equal. Some teas - both chai blends and other teas - can contain gluten.

prana-chai-pack-and-spices-on-wooden-chopping-board

So Does Chai Tea Have Gluten in It?

Most chai teas are made from a black tea base. And traditional black tea comes from the leaves of the Camellia sinensis plant. Gluten content = zilch.

So hot or cold tea made from tea bags or loose leaf blends should generally be gluten free, as long as they haven’t been cross contaminated in the processing stage.

Emphasis on the “should”. Come on now … you didn’t think the answer would be that straightforward?

For a start, not all teas are made from Camillia sinensis. Some are made from tea leaves that contain gluten or have added gluten ingredients.  

Some teas - herbal teas especially - contain barley malt as a sweetener, while others have roasted barley in the ingredients. Even the tea bags themselves can be a treacherous grey zone; some are sealed with a wheat paste.

And let’s not forget the milk you’ll add to your cup of chai. Some soy milks, for example, have barley malt in their ingredients.

So how do you know whether you’re drinking the good stuff? If you’re a coeliac or gluten intolerant, it’s always a good idea to check the ingredients before you down your brew.

prana-chai-trendy-image-black-background

And What About Prana Chai?

Rest assured, our Prana Chai blends are safe for your consumption. Our Original Masala Blend is prepared in a safe environment and contains only natural spices, black tea, and a dash of honey.

Browse our range of Prana Chai blends online today to find a delicious new chai tea for your afternoon breaks.